Rhododendron Yak

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
Rhododendron yakushimanum 'Angel'
Common Name: 'Angel' Yak Rhododendron

Dense & rounded habit, thick dense foliage, longer and narrower leaves than other yaks. Flowers are almost pure white bells.


Rhododendron Yakushimanum 'Anna H. Hall'
Common Name: Anna H. Hall
Compact evergreen shrub with pink buds that open to pure white flowers in spring. Leaves and buds thinly coated with soft hair....

Rhododendron Yakushimanum 'Bashful'
Common Name: Bashful Yakushimanum Rhododendron
Beautiful evergreen shrub bears clusters of camellia-like flowers. Flowers are rose pink with darker blotch. Plant in well drained soil....

Rhododendron Yakushimanum 'Catalina'
Common Name: Catalina Yak Rhododendron

Brilliant pink flowers fading to white in the center.  Blooms midseason covering the mounding habit bush in gorgeous flowers.  H1.


Rhododendron yakushimanum 'Crete'
Common Name: Crete Yak Rhododendron

One of the most popular yak hybrids for commercial production.  Low mounding habit.  Silvery indumentum on new growth, with beige indumentum on the undersides of leaves.  Buds are purplish-pink at first, opening white.


Rhododendron Yakushimanum 'Doc'
Common Name: Doc Yakushimanum Rhododendron
Rose pink medium flowers on compact trusses. Mid season flowering. Compact and rounded growth habit. Dark green foliage. Grows 4-5' in 10 years....

Rhododendron Yakushimanum 'Emerald Ice'
Common Name: 'Emerald Ice' Yak Rhododendron

Hybridized by Ken Janeck in 1960. Light pink flowers. Grows 4' in 10 years. Hardiness not listed.


Rhododendron Yakushimanum 'Golden Torch'
Common Name: Golden Torch Yak Rhododendron
Beautiful evergreen shrub with clusters of soft yellow flowers and medium green foliage. Plant in well drained soil....

Rhododendron Yakushimanum 'Grumpy'
Common Name: Grumpy Yakushimanum Rhododendron
Pale yellow flowers are tinged pink. Mid to late spring flowering. Compact, rounded growth habit. Medium growing to 4-5' in 10 years....

Rhododendron Yakushimanum 'Happy'
Common Name: Happy Yakushimanum Rhododendron
Frilly 2" flowers open pale lilac-pink, spotted orange, and fade to white. Ball shaped trusses. Mid to late bloom season. Hardy to -10 F. Compact growth habit; 3' in 10 years....

Rhododendron Yakushimanum 'Ken Janeck'
Common Name: Ken Janeck Yakushimanum Rhododendron
Deep pink flowers with a large full truss. Light green semi rounded leaves with rusty colored indumentum. Blooms mid to late season. Grows 3' in 10 years. Part shade....

Rhododendron Yakushimanum 'Mardi Gras'
Common Name: Mardi Gras Yakushimanum Rhododendron
Compact evergreen shrub with ruffled, purplish pink flowers that fade to white with age. Dark green leaves have undersides covered with reddish brown hairs....

Rhododendron Yakushimanum 'Percy Wiseman'
Common Name: Percy Wiseman Yakushimanum Rhododendron
Free flowering evergreen shrub with rounded trusses of blushed pale pink flowers with dull orange spots. Dense, deep green foliage. (Waterer)...

Rhododendron Yakushimanum 'Prince'
Common Name: Prince Yakushimanum Rhododendron
Compact evergreen with rounded trusses of dark spotted, pink flowers in spring. Olive green foliage has velvety brown underside....

Rhododendron Yakushimanum 'Princess'
Common Name: Princess Yakushimanum Rhododendron
Lovely, compact evergreen with rounded trusses of green spotted, apple-blossom-pink flowers in spring. Deep green foliage....

Rhododendron Yakushimanum 'Queen Alice'
Common Name: 'Queen Alice' Yak Rhododendron

This interesting yak rhodie's new leaves are silver and turn to dull green as they age.  The blooms are rose pink.  Hardiness H2, -15 F.


Rhododendron Yakushimanum 'Rosy Dream'
Common Name: Rosy Dream Yakushimanum Rhododendron
Cardinal red buds open into funnel shaped pale red flowers. Grows as wide as it grows tall with a compact and dense growing habit. Grows 5-6' in 10 years....

Rhododendron yakushimanum 'Senorita Chere'
Common Name: 'Senorita Chere' Yak Rhododendron

The buds of bright red are the beginning of this beautiful flower. It opens to rose, then lightens to a delicate light rose. Tight trusses with an exceptional number of flowers cover this plant in profusion.


Rhododendron Yakushimanum 'Sneezy'
Common Name: Sneezy Yakushimanum Rhododendron
Red buds which open to pink flowers with a deeper pink edge. Flowers in Mid to Late season. Compact habit, narrow dark green leaves....

Rhododendron Yakushimanum 'Solidarity'
Common Name: 'Solidarity' Yak Rhododendron

Pink, wavy edged flowers are 3" across. Blooms mid season. Grows 4' in 10 years. H2 hardy to -15 F.


Rhododendron Yakushimanum 'Sunrise'
Common Name: 'Sunrise' Yak Rhododendron

Rose pink 3" flowers with darker pink petal margins and backs. Ball shaped trusses. Slow growing mound to 2' in 10 years. H3 hardy to -10.


Rhododendron Yakushimanum 'Teddy Bear'
Common Name: Teddy Bear Yakushimanum Rhododendron
Compact evergreen shrub with conical trusses of delicate pink flowers in spring. Glossy green leaves have wooly brown indumentum on undersides....

Rhododendron Yakusimanum 'Looking Glass'
Common Name: Looking Glass Yakushimanum Rhododendron

Deep red buds open to deep pink blooms with frilled edges against attractive, medium green foliage. A good performer in the landscape. Evergreen. H-2 harty plant.